Scoil: Bansha (B.) (uimhir rolla 11964)

An Bháinseach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Peter Horgan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There lived in Atherlow, Mrs Stack the wife of a gamekeeper in George M Dawsons estate Ballinacourty Atherlow. One day while Mrs Stack was in her own house a leapracan came in and sat on a chair near Mrs Stack and he told her she would find gold under a tree. Under this tree, he said he would be sitting. He told her he would be sitting there at a certain time. He also told her to be on the shot at that time. The woman was delighted because she was not very rich. She took the lepreacan's advice and went to the place where he told her to go, and was there at appointed time. When she arrived at the spot, she saw the lepreacan sitting on a large egg and when she took the egg the lepreacan touched it with his hand and said something to himself. It turned into a big lump of gold. The woman said is that all you have for me. The lepreacan touched it again with his hand and it
    Patrick Ferris
    Baile Dháith, Co. Thiobraid Árann