Scoil: Bansha (B.) (uimhir rolla 11964)

An Bháinseach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Peter Horgan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. An ancient castle still exists at Ballymacady. A few years ago men found out that there was a hidden treasure there. That night a few men went to get the treasure but when they reached the castle they were driven off by a bull and another night they were driven off by a number of goats. For a few nights they went there but they never succeeded. It is said that there was once a battle fought there and that the soldiers hid the treasure so that the enemies would not get it. It was never found. One time a few candlesticks were got. For the past ten year it was tried for several times.
  2. Two farmers named Tom and Jack O'Dwyer had a servant boy named Mick Quinn. Tom Dwyer dreamt three times he would find gold under a tree. Where he was to dig there would be a hare sitting on two eggs. He was told in the dream to bring the servant boy with him.
    Pat Ferris
    Baile Dháith, Co. Thiobraid Árann