Scoil: Bansha (B.) (uimhir rolla 11964)

An Bháinseach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Peter Horgan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Log ago, the house which now belongs to Mr. Mullins was a poorhouse. People who died there were brought over to the old church yard in Maurice Dalton's field and buried. Old warriors who were going to war hid their gold in the walls of the church. After some time the church got old and fell, but even to day one wall stands. A crowd of boys and girls went to it one day and started a fire at the foot of the remaining wall. There was a lot of dry ivy on it and it took fire. From the houses all around the people saw the flames. They collected to the fire and saw what it was. In the evening the wall began to fall down. During the fall the stones they heard the ring of pots. The fire was too hot at that time to seek what it was. They said that they would come at four o'clock next morning. The people came at that time and met the Daltons going in with some gold. The Daltons said ye are late. This is our second journey. They continued their journey and looked
    Anthony Gallagher
    Cluain Fionnghlaise, Co. Thiobraid Árann