Scoil: Sceichín an Rince, Cloichín an Mhargaidh

Sceichín an Rince, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Dómhnall Ua Cathasaigh

1. VIII
    On May Eve people shake holy water on the land and crops and cattle. Because on May Eve some people make pishogues they can take the crops the test from the milk sometimes butter can not be made. Meat eggs or butter is buried in the land and the cows or calves die. One on May morning a man was hunting when he was crossing a field he saw a hare between cows and he fired a shot. He knocked it and it rose again and ran to a farmers house. The door was locked the hard got into the kitchen. The man looked in the window. He saw a woman sitting on a chair and the floor around her was covered with blood.
  2. May Eve is supposed to be a very dangerous time of the year. Some bad people give themselves up to the devil so as to come at other people's means. In some cases those bad people leave bad eggs in fowl houses so as to take the eggs from the person who owned the hens. Others leave meat in the cow houses or in fields so as to take the milk from that farmer. Others put milk in bottles to take the
    James Ruarke
    An Carraigín, Co. Luimnigh