Scoil: Sceichín an Rince, Cloichín an Mhargaidh

Sceichín an Rince, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Dómhnall Ua Cathasaigh

1. (gan teideal)

Gold is hidden in the townland of Loughananna (parish of Kilbehenny) in a gorge beside the lodge at the western entrance to Galtee Castle occupied by Michael Keane.

IX
    Jack Cleary
    54
    An Breacbhán, Co. Luimnigh
  2. A great grand uncle of mine dreamt that three nights after one another that there was a crock of gold under a white-thorn bush in the Blackroad. On the fourth night he got a bottle of holywater and went to the place where he thought the gold was. He sprenkled the holywater around in a ring and began to dig inside the ring. He dug about five feet down and he struck the pot and he heard a noise and and he thought the Galtees were falling down on him and he looked up and he saw a white horse without any head running around the ring of holywater.
    He stopped digging and when morning came the horse vanished and the man went home. When the farmer got