Scoil: Sceichín an Rince, Cloichín an Mhargaidh

Sceichín an Rince, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Dómhnall Ua Cathasaigh

1. V
    The 'Pattern of Ballysheehan' was a day of enjoyment. The people recognised Betty Ni Bhroins two brothers and fought them. Betty enquired from a womas hew the day was the woman said that whole crowd were fighting two big men. When Betty heard this she sought the cruisheen and went to Ballyskeehan she ne knew it was her two brothers were fighting the crowd. When she reached Ballyskeehan she struck right and left until she and her brothers had cleared the whole place.
  2. (gan teideal)

Betty Ní Bhroin with her brother Brennan were at a wake in Behenagh (parish of Kilbehenny) one night.

VI
    Betty Ni Bhroin with her brother Brennan were at a wake in Bekenagh (parish of Kilbehenny) one night. At midnight they left and robbed a house in Kilworth and were back to the wake in the morning.
  3. (gan teideal)

Betty Ní Bhroin's gold is hidden in Carrigeen (Parish of Kilbehenny) where a little stream rises and flows round in a circle and goes down on the ground.

VII
    Betty Ni Bhroins gold is hidden in Carrigeen