Scoil: Sceichín an Rince, Cloichín an Mhargaidh

Sceichín an Rince, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Dómhnall Ua Cathasaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One time a man was coming home from a town in the night. He went to sleep in a wood. A small man came to him and woke him. He gave the man a magic coat and a purse of gold. What ever he wanted the coat would do for him. The king's daughter stole them. He was going through a wood he saw an apple tree and a cherry tree. He ate an apple and his nose got a mile long. He ate a cherry and it got short. The kings daughter was sick. He went to her. He brought an apple and a cherry. He gave her an apple and her nose got long. He told her she had stolen some thing. Then she gave back what she had stolen. He gave her a cherry, and she got all right again.
    AT0566: The Three Magic Objects and the Wonderful Fruits (Fortunatus)
    Mary Casey
    44
  2. A man named Gorman of Coolagarranroe who lived where Mulcahy of the caves now live. At that time it was the cut custom to kill something for Michaelmas night. There was a cave in Mr Englishes land called