Scoil: Sceichín an Rince, Cloichín an Mhargaidh

Sceichín an Rince, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Dómhnall Ua Cathasaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In years gone by the people used to help each other setting and digging the potatoes. But now each man works for himself.
    My grandfather once had a rented garden in John Finns farm. When the time came for digging. Mt grandfather was digging his own. John Finn and his son Martin went home to his dinner. Martin got a goose egg buried in his own garden. He meant to have some fun so he buried the egg in grandfathers ridge. When he dug the egg out he got a fright and was curisng and swearing for he thought that pishogues were made on him.
    Laurence Whelan
    50
  2. A man named Thomas Gorman had a rented garden in Lawrence Whelan's farm. When he was digging the potatoes he got a dead cat buried in the clay on one ridge. In another ridge he got a dead dog buried under the clay. He was cursing, and swearing, and telling the neighbours what had happened to him.