Scoil: Sceichín an Rince, Cloichín an Mhargaidh

Sceichín an Rince, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Dómhnall Ua Cathasaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One time a rat charmer came to Skeheenaranky and he moved the rats from place to place. He put them from Crotty's to Condon's and from Curtin's to Mick Carroll's. A blind rat came out from under a wall near Curtin's. The charmer put a stick in its mouth and two other rats, one at each side, took hold of the stick in their mouths and led the rat along.
  2. Once some men were cutting oats in a field when they found a nest of weasels. The parent weasel was gone.They took them and put them in a corner near the ditch. When the weasel came back she was very angry and spat in the gallon of milk which was near. After a while she found the young ones. Then she came back again and upset the gallon of milk.
    One day some men men saw a weasel out in the mountain. They threw stones at him.
    Nora O' Brien