School: Sceichín an Rince, Cloichín an Mhargaidh

Sceichín an Rince, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Dómhnall Ua Cathasaigh

1. Cow's Cunning
    A man owned a cow that was no good. He asked a neighbour of his to shoot the cow for him. The other man came and they dug a hole. They put the cow standing at the brink of the hole. When he fired the cow fell dead on the ground. Then they went down again in the hole to finish digging it. When they came up the cow was half-a-mile away.
    Bridget Fitzgerald, Skeheenarinky, Parish Ballyporeen.
    Porcupine Milk's Cow
    A farmer named Michael O'Grady of Ballyporeen had a herd of cows. Every morning he found one of the cows milked. He thought that some person was milking the cow. And he watched for many nights but he could not see anyone. After about two nights watching, one morning at day-break as he was passing the cow, she was lying in the fields, he saw a porcupine drinking the milk. He came near the porcupine and when he saw the man coming he went back into cover. The man killed him and the cow was never
  2. A farmer named Michael O'Grady of Ballyporeen had a herd of cows. Every morning he found one of the cows milked He thought that some person was milking the cow. And he watched for many night but he could not see anyone. After about two nights watching, one morning at day-break as he was passing the cow, she was lying in the fields, he saw a porcupine drinking the milk. He came near the porcupine, and when he saw the man coming, he went back into cover. The man killed him, and the cow was never
    Mary Walshe
    Cúil an Ghearráin Rua, Co. Thiobraid Árann