School: Sceichín an Rince, Cloichín an Mhargaidh

Skeheenaranky, Co. Tipperary
Dómhnall Ua Cathasaigh

1. The White Night
    There was a man living around Lynch's Cross called Sean ina Buidhe. The White Night in Kilbehenny castle had a wicked bull-dog and he Sent word down to Sean that if he would not steal the dog he would be hanged above at the castle. He got a week to consider to what he would do. Then the (week) was up he got 1 lb of beef and he half roasted it. Then he got a barrel and nailed the beef to the bottom of it, he then got a cover for it and a lock. He put the ass under the car and put the barrel into it and went up to the castle about ten o'clock. When he went near the castle he took out the ass from under the car then he hit the car with a stick and the dog heard him and he came down the field roaring but Sean went in under the car and when the dog came down he got the smell of the beef and in he went to the barrel. Then Sean closed the barrel. Then Sean closed the barrel and put the ass under the car and came home. Then he put down a big pot of water and boiled it and threw in to the barrel and burned the dog alive. Next day the White Knight sent down word that if he would not send back the dog he would cut the head of him. When Sean heard this he went off to Kerry and he met a great horse-stealer called the "Godai Go On" and he told
    AT1525: The Master Thief
    Pat Murphy