School: Sceichín an Rince, Cloichín an Mhargaidh

Skeheenaranky, Co. Tipperary
Dómhnall Ua Cathasaigh

1. (no title)

In the olden times people ate potatoes three times a day. If they had no the spuds they would eat yellow-meal.

In the olden times people ate potatoes three times a day. If they had not the spuds they would eat yellow-meal. They had no tea at that time. Every Friday people use fish. People used to be going about the country in common car's selling fish. A man named Mr Daly used come around this district selling fish. He came from Dungarvan.

Every Christmas people ate meat, It was very dear and the people could not afford to buy it. They did not eat any eggs except at the Easter time. There were three sons with their mother and father liveing in Ballyporeen. One day they had no food and the parents went to the town to get some food. Their names were Burn's. The sons boiled some pollard for food. When the parents came home they found their sons lying dead at the table. They ate two much of the pollard and it killed them.
    1. products
    Mary Walshe
    87
    Coolagarranroe, Co. Tipperary

Long ago in Ireland the people used to eat different food to what we eat at the present day.

Long ago in Ireland the people used to eat different food to what we eat at the present day. They drank milk from "Piggins". The Piggins were made of timber shaped like bowl about 4 ins. high with handle on the side. Tea was never used except at Christmas and Easter. It cost 10sp per lb. and when they drank it they each drank a gallon of it.