School: Sceichín an Rince, Cloichín an Mhargaidh

Skeheenaranky, Co. Tipperary
Dómhnall Ua Cathasaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    the smoke curls. If the dog eats grass. Whe the migems are out at night. If the sound travells against the running. If the ants are very thick on the road on a late evening. If the mountains look near. When the smoke leaves the
    When the moon is pale when rising. The sun shaded when setting. The South west winds If the sun rises early in the morning it is the sign of a wet day. When the pissmires are running on the road. When the curlews are whistling.
  2. When the sky is red before the sun sets. When the stars are very near each other. The wind from the north or east. When you would hear streams running at night. When the sun sets red. When the sun is copperice in the evening. When a star falls. When the star shines bright. Dark-red clouds in the sky.