School: Sceichín an Rince, Cloichín an Mhargaidh

Skeheenaranky, Co. Tipperary
Dómhnall Ua Cathasaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

A man named Kingston was the ruler of this district before Mr Buckley.

(continued from previous page)
    after a few hours. He one asked a man to cut turf and the man refused and that was the reson he went to Cork to buy a gibbet to hang the man.
  2. In the townsland of Cooladerry there was once a rent collector living he was very hard on the people. One Sunday in he preparing dinner three men rushed in and shot him dead. His sons was rurning from Mass in Carrigivesteal as it was then the Church was at theat time heard the shots and rushing home found their father in a pool of blood. Near by at that time lived a wealthy English man named Collins, and assisted by his men his sons pursued the murderers on horse back. They over took them in the mountain of Ballywilliam and returned with them. Near Ballyporeen they hung them off a tree without any trial what so ever.
    James Hennessey
    Kiltankin, Co. Tipperary