School: Sceichín an Rince, Cloichín an Mhargaidh

Skeheenaranky, Co. Tipperary
Dómhnall Ua Cathasaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    bawn field of about a quarter of an acre each day. He would be well catered for by getting two eggs for his breakfast, a pound of meat for his dinner, two eggs for his supper, and an ounce of tobacco to smoke every day, and about two shillings payment.
  2. Also a few great men to work the scythe were John Gorman and Jim Hennessy both of whom would cut an Irish acre of hay in the day. Hennessy was known to drink one gallon of boiled new milk and seven pints of stout and milk six cows and be finished at six o'clock one day. There was a very strong man by the name of Hennessy too who was seen to take a horse on his shoulder out of the stream over at the Drihideen near Kelly's and also to lift the anchor of a ship in Cork with a chain attached and he threw into the Lee in full tide and take it out again quite easy for the bet of a firkin of butter.