School: Sceichín an Rince, Cloichín an Mhargaidh

Skeheenaranky, Co. Tipperary
Dómhnall Ua Cathasaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    they went away foreign. Then the farmers falled the bothans and built fences with them. And now there is only an odd one of them to seen.
    {Michael Slattery, Kiltanking (par. Ballyporeen), aged 58yrs heard from his father}.
  2. II
    The potatoes were dug white but turned blue and rotted. It caused a Famine of hunger. The people used to come from Ballywilliam mountain to break stones in Ard-na-Sglitha on the Black-Road, and they used to get a pint of yellow meal every day. A day was appointed to get it in Ballyporeen. It was called Griffith's Yard where they got it. Hundreds of people were waiting at the gate for the bit of Charity.
    {John Moloney, Skeeheenarinky. (Par. Ballyporeen) aged 67 heard from Maurice Quinlan Barra Buidhe - dead}