Scoil: Sceichín an Rince, Cloichín an Mhargaidh

Sceichín an Rince, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Dómhnall Ua Cathasaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A man called at a house and he had a book of Prophecies and he said that the house would not be there in a year. The house was knocked and the main road ran through it. The house stood near the forge.
  2. (gan teideal)

The same man (Prophet) was going around and he met a woman and he told her he'd make Limestone Soup if she would pay.

The same man was going around and he met a woman and he told her he'd make Limestone Soup if she would pay. She said "Sure a weenach." He told her to put some water in a pot and to hang it over the fire. She did so. Then she had to put a bone into it, then pepper and salt and butter and an onion and some flour to thicken it. The Limestone was in his pocket and the soup was grand. She had to pay him and it was from all her own things he made it.
    Bridget Fitzgerald