Scoil: Sceichín an Rince, Cloichín an Mhargaidh

Sceichín an Rince, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Dómhnall Ua Cathasaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A man named John English was riding a horse on the road, in the side of the road there was a well. A very old woman was talking the top off the water. John English said half of that for me. The next day he was making Butter he had twice as much of it. He asked the priest to come and say mass for him. The priest came and said the mass for him. Then he had his own much Butter.
  2. If a person were taking water from a well for a churn. If you took the water first you could take the Butter from the other person. There was a man one time taking milk from his own neighbours cows and putting it into a box. The man of the house came out and caught him. He said to him if his butter would get bad that he would bring him to court. The next day he was making the butter it was twice as good so he didn't say anything to the other man.