Scoil: Sceichín an Rince, Cloichín an Mhargaidh

Sceichín an Rince, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Dómhnall Ua Cathasaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Near the Mitchelstown caves in Coolagarranroe is another cave called the Grey Sheeps Cave. Very many generations ago an old Irish poet went into the cave. He crossed a magic stream which is in the cave and he was turned into a grey sheep. Years after a shepherd went into the cave and crossed the stream and never came out. This happened on May day. He happened to have a flute with him and he could not come out he began playing a lament on the flute hoping someone might hear him and come to his help. The people heard him but would not cross the stream to him. Often on May day since the lamentation of the lost boy and the music of his flute can be heard in the cave underground. This Grey Sheep is also called the Desmond Cave because here the Fitzgerald known as the Sugán Earl was captured and betrayed by his kinsman the White Knight of Kilbeheny in the year, I think, 1602.
    Patrick Williams
    Dúlios, Co. Thiobraid Árann