School: Sceichín an Rince, Cloichín an Mhargaidh

Sceichín an Rince, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Dómhnall Ua Cathasaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    on a wisp of straw. The footman went to the lady and said that when he was going up the avenue which led to the castle the seven soldiers on guard tried to bayonet him. When he got to the door there were so many knockers he did not know which to use. When he went inside Lord and Lady Steacle were dining and the best saw made could not cut the legs under the table. When they had finished they cleaned their hands on towels the like of which he had never seen before. They then burned them. The Lady was well satisfied and she and her husband came home and then she found out her mistake. She dressed the old man and woman and brought them with her, and they were well off for the rest of their lives.
      1. filíocht
    AT1455: The Hard‑hearted Fiancée