Scoil: An Churrach (Crogh), Árd Fhionáin (uimhir rolla 7911)

An Currach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mícheál Ó Dubhshláine

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    At the foot of the Knockmealdown mountains there lived a man named Pad Láidir. He went out the mountain one day and when he came to Poll an Lasa he noticed a very big eel on the bank. As he wentnear the eel it began to attack him.
    Pad had a little blackthorn stick in his hand he hit the eel to keep him away but the eel was getting the better of him and he kept attacking Pad until Pad was beginningto get tired of fighting him. Pad's brother Mick came on the scene and after half an hour killed him. When they had it killed Padput it across his shoulder tobring it home but it was tearing along the ground after him. He cut a bearth of ferns and put them on his shoulder and then he put the eel on top of the ferns to keep it from tearing along
    Edmond O' Leary
    Cnoc Bhaile an Oidhre, Co. Thiobraid Árann