Scoil: An Churrach (Crogh), Árd Fhionáin (uimhir rolla 7911)

An Currach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mícheál Ó Dubhshláine

1. Scéalta
    Petticoat Loose: When the people used to be drawing wheat across the mountains by Bay Lough, a woman used torun out beside the loch and murder them. Her name was Petticoat Loose. One man who was passing there had a blackthorn stick and he kept hitting her until he had it worn to the very end, but yet he could not kill her. he then ran to a house near and knocked and shouted to be let in but the people inside thought it was Petticoat Loose and they did not open the door so he was murdered by her. at last some one told the priest about her and he came to Bay Loch and gave a bottle of Holy Water to the man and told him that the next time he saw her to sprinkle it seven times around her. The man did as the priest told him and she couldn't move beyond te place where the Holy Water had been shaken. She was cursing and swearing. The priest came and asked her where she was and she said she was in Hell. The priest has the reason and she said for murdering a little
    Mrs A. Walsh
    Coill na bhFraochán, Co. Thiobraid Árann