Scoil: Ardfinnan (B.), Cahir (uimhir rolla 16077)

Ard Fhíonáin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
W. J. Nugent

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In a farm now owned by Mr Walsh, the former owner of it, when ploughing a certain field in the farm, found a large quantity of copper coins under a large stone. It was late in the evening when the treasure was found, so the farmer put down the stone again until the next day, when he would come, and bring some thing to put the copper coins into. The following day when he came for the copper coins he could not find any trace of the stone.
    Another version of this story is that it happened only twenty years ago to three men two of which are still alive.