Scoil: Ardfinnan (B.), Cahir (uimhir rolla 16077)

Ard Fhíonáin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
W. J. Nugent

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a churn in my district. It is about three feet high and two feet wide at the bottom and a foot wide at the top. The parts are called, the cover, and the churn staff. Butter is made twice or three times a week in summer, and twice a week in winter. Strangers who come in during churning are supposed to help in making the butter, as it is said that if he does not he is supposed to bring away the butter.
    James Cleary
    56
    Rúscach (Miles), Co. Thiobraid Árann
  2. Thirteen eggs are put down under a hen hatching and a cross is made on them with a black stick burned in the fire. Chickens are generally hatched in a pot, and if not a piece of iron or horse-shoe is put into the nest to prevent