Scoil: Ardfinnan (B.), Cahir (uimhir rolla 16077)

Ard Fhíonáin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
W. J. Nugent

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On May eve the four corners of each field were sprinkled with holy water, and the idea of this was to prevent any body from casting a spell on the crops and stock.
    Some years ago the 12th May was known as Old May Day, and on that day the men, and women, and employers met together in towns and villages and settled for the coming year, but this is not done nowadays.
  2. One night a priest got a sick call and as he and his boy were driving along the road to the sick person's house, the priest told the boy to pull over to the other side of the road, the boy wondered, and asked the priest why, the priest told him to look over his shoulder, he did so and he saw dead people he knew praying. The boy turned home again, and died a few days after.