Scoil: Ardfinnan (B.), Cahir (uimhir rolla 16077)

Ard Fhíonáin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
W. J. Nugent

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is said that a hurling match took place every Sunday about a hundred, and fifty years ago between the north and the south sides of Knockroe-Borheen.
    On the first Sunday the south beat the north, then the north went up farther for more men, and on the second Sunday they beat the south, and the south went down farther for more men, and on the third Sunday they beat the north again, and this continued for three months until finaly there were men from Leix and Offaly on the north side against men from Cork, Kerry, and Waterford on the south side.
    The match took place in Mr William Davin's field, and thousands came from far an near to see it, and in the end it was won by the South.
    There were no goals in those times, but from ditch to ditch, and sometimes the team who used to carry it the farthest across the country got the match.

Told by
    John Byrne (60)