Scoil: Ardfinnan (B.), Cahir (uimhir rolla 16077)

Ard Fhíonáin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
W. J. Nugent

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It was believed in olden times that if a person walked on a certain grass which grows on the mountain, called the hungry grass they would almost collapse with the hunger, so for this reason old people always advised persons going to the mountain to bring a piece of bread with them, and strange to say the smallest piece of bread would cure the hunger.
        1. foirgnimh
    3. táirgí
    Béarla
  2. Some years ago when people intended to build a house they brought a man named Mickel Wall to look at the site, and see if it would be right to build on that particular spot, in most cases he agreed with them but in others he objected as he said they would be building on a mass-passage.
    Mickel Wall also warned people not to cut ornaments on hedges as these are insults to the fairies.