Scoil: Ardfinnan (B.), Cahir (uimhir rolla 16077)

Ard Fhíonáin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
W. J. Nugent

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The road passing by my house is called the New-Line. It leads from Ardfinnan to Cahir. It was made in the years 1846-47. There is an old road in my district called the Factory Hill and it is still used by nearly everyone in the locality.
    If people have warts they fill a bag with stones, and drop them at some cross-road and after some time the warts will decay. There is a Mass-path in Clogharden.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Jack Savage
    72
    Ceathrú an Chaisleáin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
  2. The roads in the district of Killaidmee are known as Ballybacon road, Lacken road, Lodge road, Raheen road and Church road. The Ballybacon road leads Goatenbridge to Ardfinnan. The Lacken road leads from Ardfinnan to Newcastle.