Scoil: Ardfinnan (B.), Cahir (uimhir rolla 16077)

Ard Fhíonáin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
W. J. Nugent

and bent it. This gate was to be seen up to a few years ago.
    Next morning some of the cows were got three miles away, and others nine miles away. When they had all the cows gathered together again there was only one of them perfect, all the others were injured in one way or another. They thought it better to sell the cow they had left, so the next day went to the fair of Clonmel, and as they were driving the cow along the street, she fell down through a fate which led down to a cellar and broke everything. When the man saw what happened he ran home and pretended he did not own the cow at all.
  2. There is one forge in my parish. Mr John Hyland owns it. His people have been smiths for generations. It is situated near a cross road beside the river.
    The forge is square and the roof is thatched. It has only one fireplace.
    The smith uses a hammer two sledges