Scoil: Ardfinnan (B.), Cahir (uimhir rolla 16077)

Ard Fhíonáin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
W. J. Nugent

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A man came home from town very drunk, and went to bed. His nephew stayed beside him all night for fear he would wake and want a drink. After the nephew entering the room he locked the door, shortly after-wards a woman appeared in the room, wearing a hooded-cloak, and with a mug in her hand.
    The boy asked the woman how she got in-to the room, but she made no reply. Then she gave the nephew the mug and told him to give a drink out of it to his uncle when he would wake, the boy did so, and next day his uncle got up and he took the pledge.