Scoil: Rear Cross, Newport (uimhir rolla 12124)

Crois na Rae, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Pilib Ó Muireadhaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some years ago the influenza, commonly known as the 'flu, broke out here, and doctors were kept busy. A fare amount of people died and were buried in different graveyards. the names of the graveyards were - Doon, Kilcommon and Tomb. The influenza was supposed to be contagious. People had to take great care of themselves and often had to be nourished for weeks before being let out of bed, as a relapse was supposed to be fatal. Many a person, although recovering, took several weeks to get strong. The 'flu of 1919 was supposed to be the worst 'flu, but the one of 1926 was almost as bad, but not as many mortalities.
  2. About twenty years ago the 'flu broke out among the people in the district and about Doon. It was a cold which was supposed to have come form the cold rain which they had at the time. Although there did no people die in this district there did a fair share of people die in Doon. These people that died were coffined and buried in consecrated burial ground.
    Patrick Deere
    Matthew Nolan