Scoil: Killoscully, Newport (uimhir rolla 12029)

Cill Ó Scolaí, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mrs. Julia Bourke

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    with some workmen were in Glown that day saving hay. They ran into the house & were sitting in the kitchen. Before long the river Mulcair overflowed its banks & was lapping against the windows. The water poured in the door & they had to go upstairs. They said the whole house shook with the thunder. They thought they would not see home again (and my father was not a man who was easily frightened especially of thunder and lighning). Torrents of water poured down from the mountain side and carried off everything that lay in it's way , hay , cars, tubs, cattle , sheep. A dairy owned by Wm. Clifford (Seain) was knocked and eight firkins of butter swept away in the flood.
  2. In the year 1888 - May 9th - the heaviest fall within the memory of the old people. All the valleys were filled & houses were completely covered.
    Great loss of cattle sheep , poultry and birds died in great numbers.