Scoil: Killoscully, Newport (uimhir rolla 12029)

Cill Ó Scolaí, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mrs. Julia Bourke

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This was a great trade up to 50 years agobecause nearly every house was thatched then. Houses were thatched with rushes & straw of oats wheat or rye. For thatching with the last three the straw was 'switched' to remove the seed. - In all cases thatching material was 'drawn' in order that it would be even & firm. 'Scallops' were cut from 'sally' (willow) trees a long time before being used. When well seasoned were 'split' and 'pointed'.
    Thatchers were plentiful then & went from house to house staying in a house until the thatching was finished.
    Béarla
  2. In olden times a great manypeople burned lime for their own use and had lime kilns in some convenient part of the farm.
    This can be learned from the great numbers of old disused kilns throughout the country. In this locality alone (Killoscully) there are several still to be seen.
    In burning lime - lime stones had to be obtained & for one's own use it was turf