Scoil: Killoscully, Newport (uimhir rolla 12029)

Cill Ó Scolaí, Co. Thiobraid Árann

1. Food in Olden Times - Stirabout (ar lean)

Stirabout (now called porridge) was a favourite article of food.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    they had meat or butter for visitors, for meitealls or for tradesmen.
    Though the food was of a low standard & the people had to sell the best of it (butter, cattle & often wheat) to pay the landlord the people were very happy charitable & neighbourly.
  2. Speaking of foods leads to mention of men who could consume much food so that they became famous for eating.
    There was a man named Gleeson from Curryquin near Dolla, commonly known as 'Mithol' who worked at Lord Dunalleys, Kilboy. One day when there was no one at the 'big house' but the servants they took him in and gave him a feed. Evidently they wanted to test his 'eating powers' weighing everything they gave him including soups, meat bread &c he ate 32lbs of food.
    There was another man in the same place called Paddy "Bazceen" (Gleeson) who died about 20 years ago and who worked at Kilboy. He also had
    2. táirgí