Scoil: Killoscully, Newport (uimhir rolla 12029)

Cill Ó Scolaí, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mrs. Julia Bourke

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the olden times people ate only two meals per day. The principal food of the poorer classes was potatoes eaten with salt. Skim milk or buttermilk was drunk at the same time.
    The potatoes were thrown out on the table and the family sat round and dipped the potatoes in the salt before eating. Meat was seldom used except at Christmas or on very special occasions.
    Wholemeal bread made from the wheaten flour ground at home was much in use and it was very palatable when eaten hot with the fresh home made butter.
    Buck-bread or 'bogsti' was very commonly used. It was made by grating raw potatoes. Sometimes a little flour was mixed through this and baked on a griddle. This is never made now-a-days.
    Griddle bread is sometimes made now but not so much as in the old days.
    Colcannon was another favourite