Scoil: Killoscully, Newport (uimhir rolla 12029)

Cill Ó Scolaí, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mrs. Julia Bourke

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were many old forges about this place in the olden times & many were burned down in '98 owing to pikes being made in them.
    There was an old forge over in Rossaguile 100 years ago where Dan Gleeson's house now stands. The owner kept 6 men working principally at spade making - It was all spade work at that time and a man would require about 3 spades in the year.
    Later when ploughs were introduced they were made of timber except the 'sock' & coulter but they were not much good and the man had to work harder than the horse.
    The descendants of some old families of Smiths still work at the trade at Newport - namely the O'Connells and the Quinlans who only lately gave up the trade.
    About 40 or 50 years ago the smiths made shoes out of cast iron they were much better & lasted longer than the shoes now. An old spade made a great horse-shoe. Farmers used the old spades for this purpose.