Scoil: Killoscully, Newport (uimhir rolla 12029)

Cill Ó Scolaí, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mrs. Julia Bourke

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Very many of the old people were skilful at weaving - The wool was then taken to thr weaver to be woven into cloth. The thread was first put on warpers for the loom - A warper was a stick with spikes in it (e.g. (sketch)) one of those warpers was near the door always & another some ditance away the thread being attached to the spike of one of the warper and wound from that to spike on the other warper & so on until the ball was wound off the warpers. A weaver knew how many yards of cloth the thread would make from the number of 'winds' of thread round the warper.
    The loom was a square frame with fine wires going in the same direction thus : (sketch) The thread was taken from the warpers, cut, & one thread passed through between each wire. Then there was a second row put over the first(or i n flannel two more rows). The weaver then worked the shuttle which was a kind of case carrying the bobbin or ball of thread necessary to make the cross threads or filling. The rows of warp threads were connected by bars