Scoil: Killoscully, Newport (uimhir rolla 12029)

Cill Ó Scolaí, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mrs. Julia Bourke

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Different industries which were formerly carried on & mostly all now discontinued, would include spinning, weaving, candle-making, dyeing, thattching, rope-making, tanning of leather, making barrels, churns, firkins, tubs &c , lime burning.
    Spinning and weaving wool
    Treatment of wool before Spinning
    Sheep washed & wool shorn as at present. Then the wool was teased & usually taken to the mill. Here it was heckled (hackled) by machines. A certain amount oil was put on every stone of wool.
    It was 'hackled' twice by machines and was dropped cut in rolls about as thick as the finger & 2' or 3' long. This was called carding or rolling. Sometimes carding was done by hand - 'Cards' were timber boards with fine wire teeth. All the wool was pulled through the comb & the fibres straightened. Most of the people of this place took the wool to Clare Glen mills.
    Béarla
  2. Spinning was done in almost every house in the old days. The spinning wheel was fixed on a kind of stool. Out of one end of stool stood a shaft to which the wheel was attached (the wheel was about