Scoil: Killoscully, Newport (uimhir rolla 12029)

Cill Ó Scolaí, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mrs. Julia Bourke

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The practice of making 'pishogues' was widespread in this country and in some places is still practiced on smaller scale. Butter was the commodity chiefly affected although it was also directed to cattle and crops.
    Of course it is very hard to know how they were made or to find the culprit but the findings give different lights e.g. Eggs were commonly found in gardens when digging potatoes & in many cases the ridges or drills of potatoes in which they were found were useless.
    Pieces of meat or lard would be found in gardens or in 'pits'. Eggs were put in hay against cattle. Imitation fires of turf, cracked cream on windows, a dead goat , kid, cat &c placed in positions by no other way than by human hands were all supposed to be 'piseogues'.
    The means to prevent 'piseogues' were many & varied & people yet do these things without knowing the reason why. When cows were milked the person milking was not to wash the hands
    Tim Kennedy
    An Cnoc Fionn, Co. Thiobraid Árann