Scoil: Killoscully, Newport (uimhir rolla 12029)

Cill Ó Scolaí, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mrs. Julia Bourke

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    last Spring aged 96 or therebaouts was a very hardworking man and a great mower in his day. He could easily mow an acre of hay in a day.
  2. Big wind 1839. Rody kennedy (Student at St Patrick's College Thurles) gave me some particulars of the above event which he got from his grandfather Brian Kennedy, who remembered it well & for whom it was a memorable event. It was at it's worst at night time. Houses were levelled trees uprooted - the havoc was indescribable. some very exaggerated stories were told of the "Big Wind"
    On Feb 28th 1903 there was another terrible wind storm which did untold damage. Hay ricks were blown in but notwithstanding all this there was a man called Johnny Kennedy who lived on the bleak side of Keeper & who slept right through the storm.
    2. próisis agus feiniméin
    Béarla
  3. In August 1906 there was a terrible on in Keeper. I remember this well. There was terrific thunder & lighting with torrential rain. My uncle and aunt (now both deceased) lived in Power Lalor's lodge Glenculloo at the time and my father (now dead)