Scoil: Killoscully, Newport (uimhir rolla 12029)

Cill Ó Scolaí, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mrs. Julia Bourke

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Shrove was the name given to the period during which the marriages took place. It began after 'Twelfth Day' (6th Jan) and ended on Shrove Tuesday - the day before Ash Wednesday. The marriages mostly take place still during this time and the festivities are still almost the same. The match is 'drawn down' and then the friends of the parties meet, usually in a public house in town or at a fair, the 'fortune' or dowry is fixed after much 'splitting' and dividing. The 'day' is then decided on, when all meet at the house of the bride-to-be. On this occasion the friends and neighbours are invited and there is a party at which there is dancing and singing. The marriage ceremony is usually attended by a long train of vehicles belonging to the friends of the newly-wed. The all night wedding of former days is no longer held.
    After a month the newly-wed