Scoil: Killoscully, Newport (uimhir rolla 12029)

Cill Ó Scolaí, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mrs. Julia Bourke

1. This was always done at home in the old days & was done so well that the colour never 'ran'.
    Copperas (sold in lumps like washing soda) and logwood (brownish black powder with chips in it) were used.
    I have also seen saffron used & sometimes it was used to give butter a yellow colour.
    The copperas was to be got in different shades and some of the old flannel quilts were beautifully dyed.
    Béarla
  2. Rush Candles Young fellows were sent out good soft rushes. Those had to be pulled out of roots. They were peeled & in peeling a small bit of the peel was left at one side to hold the rush together. Peeled rushes were put into a flat basket & hung up near the fire to dry. When dry they were drawn through a gusset in which lard had been melted - a "gusset" was a boat shaped metal vessel with 3 legs & a handle thus (sketch) Some steeped the rushes in resin instead of lard.