Scoil: Lough Gur, Kilmallock (uimhir rolla 7117)

Loch Goir, Co. Luimnigh
Múinteoirí:
T. Collins P. Ó Seaghdha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    were going away to crack the whip and they would come back again. When the boy was gone the geese noticed that they had a stranged master. They flapped their wings and flew up in the air and perched in different parts of the field. The king cracked the whip but it was of no use.
    After a while the boy came back and he was very angry to see what had happened. Soon they had the geese together again. "If the king himself will ask me to leave my geese again I shall refuse" said the boy. The king gave the boy five shillings + he said he was sorry for what had happened. "Whoever you are" said the boy you're a jentleman, but they say everyone should mind their own buisness
    Pauline Flynn
    Mrs Flynn