School: Lough Gur, Kilmallock (roll number 7117)

Loch Goir, Co. Luimnigh
Teachers:
T. Collins P. Ó Seaghdha

1. (continued from previous page)
    in his mouth. Suddenly darkness came all the place and when John arose he found himself outside the liss with his back broken
    A black dog is supposed to mind this liss and is often seen around it. Another story states that a woman who saw a "Leprachaun" and asked him for gold. She then went to this liss because she had told her. He said that a door would open and she should take as much as she wanted. The door was opened. The woman went inside but was never heard of after that.
  2. In olden time people had no weather guides but used many other things and from those they new what kind of weather was coming. For example a small glass of water measuring a pint was put into a small pot. A pint bottle was turned up-side down and laid in on top of the weather water. If the water entered the bottle and went up in it more than half way the old people stated that wet weather was coming. If the water rose up only two inches in the bottle the coming weather was supposed to be very warm.
    A good sign of the weather was to see the sky red when the sun was setting but if a golden or reddish colour was percieved in the sky when the sun was rising
    Chrissie O' Connel
    Baile na gCailleach, Co. Luimnigh