School: Lough Gur, Kilmallock (roll number 7117)

Loughgur, Co. Limerick
Teachers:
T. Collins P. Ó Seaghdha

1. One night a man living in the neighborhood of Loughgur was coming home from the fair of Limerick with a horse he did not sell. When he came near the lake of Loughgur at a point called the watering passage which is situated about half a mile from Holy Cross neat the by road. A man appeared to him as if from nowhere. He seemed to be a stranger and he was dressed like prince. Then he said to the man with the horse that he would give him twenty sovs, for the animal. He agreed to sell him so the stranger said to follow him to his house until he payed him.
    When they came to the lake a great road opened along the water. They walked on it and soon came to the big island. Then the stranger paid the man and he returns home. Next morning when he went to get his money he found to his surprise that instead of having twenty sovs in his purse he had only twenty ivy leaves. Then he found out that the man who bought the horse was --- ---, who lived in the island. HE is supposed to ride round the lake every seven years on a grey horse
    John O Brien
    Ballynagallagh, Co. Limerick