School: Lough Gur, Kilmallock (roll number 7117)

Loughgur, Co. Limerick
Teachers:
T. Collins P. Ó Seaghdha

1. There was once a tailor rambling around Lough Gur. Every place he went he carried his lapboard with him. He printed on it that he could kill a hundred people with one stroke.
    One day he went to a nobleman's house. The man saw what was written on the board, and he said there were three jiants in a quarry on his land that were doing him great harm. He told him he would pay him very well if he would kill the jiants.
    Nest morning the tailor went to the quarry with a few stones in his pocket. He went up in a tree and flung a stone at one of the jiants who turned around and killed his brother for he thought it was he that hit him. The next day the tailor did the very same thing and this left only one jiant.
    This jiant invited the tailor to his house for dinner. Before the tailor went to sleep he put went to sleep he put [?] a log of wood under the bedclothes and he went under the bed himself for he knew that the jiant ment to kill him. During the night
    AT1088: Eating Contest
    AT1640: The Brave Tailor