School: Lough Gur, Kilmallock (roll number 7117)

Loughgur, Co. Limerick
Teachers:
T. Collins P. Ó Seaghdha

1. In former times the people always knew remedies for every ailment they had. In Malu there is a well for the cure of sore eyes and other illness. The people used go to the well and it is said the if a fish is seen in the water they are to be cured.
    There is a well in Lough Gur also for the cure of warts in your hand. It is inside in a field near a place which is called Carraig Geall. If the people wanted to get cured they should go fasting to this well for three mornings. Soon the warts will go from the person's hand. This well which is called the wart well is now getting covered with leaves and weeds.
    A herb called the seven virtue leaf is what the old people used long ago for their nerves. They used to pluck off the stem on which the seven leaves were. Put it in a little water and boil it. The water in which it was boiled was drank by them and it is said that it is good for the nerves
    Pauline Flynn