School: Lough Gur, Kilmallock (roll number 7117)

Loughgur, Co. Limerick
Teachers:
T. Collins P. Ó Seaghdha

1. About a quarter of a mile from this school is an old Abbey. It is in about 250 yards in a field and is on the eastern side of the school. The surrounding district got its name from it "baile na gcailleach
    " or the town of the holy women. This was occupied by a fairly large crowd of Holy women. But when the seventeent century came not much Cristianity was there.
    The English soldiers came, about the year 1692 after the treaty of Limerick, and plundered it and the nuns had to go away from their native Abbey. After a while they returned but they thought it not worth while to live there again. A few years later this abbey fell to ruins, and now is to be seen, only one of its wall on which a window is visible.
    One day while this Abbey was in full sway a monk paid a visit to the nuns. After his being a short time inside it, he went out to walk the grounds of the Abbey. It is said that when the nuns went out for him, he was nowhere to be seen, and he was never heard of since.
    It is thought by the people of its surrounding district that gold is hidden in it. This gold is hidden in a passage which cannot be discovered. James Kelly of Bruff came seeking this gold. He met a woman and she told him not to come ever seeking it (g) again. He went home and after three years he died.
    Margaret O Brien
    Ballynagallagh, Co. Limerick