School: Lough Gur, Kilmallock (roll number 7117)

Loughgur, Co. Limerick
Teachers:
T. Collins P. Ó Seaghdha

1. (continued from previous page)
    the year 1676. The disease which killed him us unknown but stories relate that when passing by the Money Hole he was chased by the enchanted bull +. After this a gloomy silence fell upon him and he spoke to no one except his sister.
  2. From the main road in Holy Cross there was a road which was leading into Sheehan's farm. It was called the old road and at the right hand side was a school.
    John Kelly was the teacher in this school long ago, and he was called "Kelly the Poet who lived in the old road." He did not compose many songs and it is said that he was very, educated and the local people looked upon him as "The poet of Holy Cross." Some of his people which came after him were great poets.
      1. poetry
    Margaret Carroll