School: Lough Gur, Kilmallock (roll number 7117)

Loughgur, Co. Limerick
Teachers:
T. Collins P. Ó Seaghdha

1. Local Cures.
    The people long ago had many ways of curing coughs. When any one of their children would get the cough they would go to the oldest people of the parish seeking their advice. The remedy the greater part of these had was, to get ferret and give him milk in a sauce to drink. When he would be nearly finished take the saucer from him and give the milk left to the child with the cough to drink and in a day or two the cough would be gone.
    The people long ago had a strange cure for warts. Whoever had the warts would make a bag and put the number of stones into it for the number of warts they would have on their hands. Then go to the nearest crossroads and leave the bag there. Anyone that would pick up the bag they would get the warts and they would
    Margaret O Brien
    Ballynagallagh, Co. Limerick